BRADFORD (William). SKETCHES of the Country, Character and Costume, in Portugal and Spain, made during the Campaign, and on the Route of the British Army in 1808 and 1809 [...]. London. 1810

Por Iniciar

Lote:
223.032(72-147)
Por Iniciar

BRADFORD (William).
SKETCHES of the Country, Character and Costume, in Portugal and Spain, made during the Campaign, and on the Route of the British Army in 1808 and 1809 [...]. London: Printed for John Booth, 1810.
front., 40 grav. com respectiva fol. de texto numerada, [2],6 pp., 13 grav., [1] ff.: il.; 480 mm. Encadernação inteira de marroquim, ricamente decorada a ouro e a seco; dourado por folhas; ligeiramente aparado.
Um dos mais belos livros sobre Portugal, rica e belamente ilustrado com 53 águas tintas coloridas à mão, representando paisagens, costumes e uniformes militares. Raríssimo e valioso. bib: Duarte Sousa, II, 102; Portugal e os Estrangeiros, I, 156; Importante Biblioteca Particular, VI, 82